This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Wellesbourne CC - 1st XI Vs Earlswood CC - National Village Cup

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: National Village Cup - Warwickshire - Group 12 2015 - Round 2Date :Sunday 17th May 2015
Toss:Wellesbourne CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Wellesbourne Cricket ClubRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Wellesbourne CC - 1st XI - Won by 30 runs
Wellesbourne CC - 1st XIEarlswood CC - National Village Cup
Score206 for 8 (40 overs) 'b' 't'176 for 6 (40 overs)

Wellesbourne CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Gary Maynardct & b Arron Snipe18000
2Dominic Dannb  Arron Snipe18000
3John Eddenct Will Windeattb  Callum Hassett21000
4Harry Jackman*b  Geoff Brown42000
5Jamie Maynardst Will Windeattb  Joe Bussey17000
6Dave Barnettlbwb  Geoff Brown0000
7Conor Greenct Marvin Riceb  Joe Bussey3000
8Dave Jarrettrun out (Joe Pietrafesa)21000
9Darren Molenot out29000
10Chris Evansdid not bat
11Joe Jordandid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (11), w (14), nb (6)37
Total206
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Arron Snipe9061200
2Callum Hassett9120100
3Joe Bussey9234200
4Marvin Rice3019000
5Geoff Brown5029200
6Tyler Davison5026000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets171
Total403206800

Earlswood CC - National Village Cup

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Martyn Dennisonb  Joe Jordan0000
2Joe Pietrafesact & b Harry Jackman18000
3Marvin Riceb  Jamie Maynard50000
4Arron Snipect Darren Moleb  Chris Evans21000
5Colby Snipeb  Chris Evans0000
6Christopher Harrisonnot out43000
7Will Windeatt*†b  Chris Evans3000
8Callum Hassettnot out20000
9Geoff Browndid not bat
10Joe Busseydid not bat
11Tyler Davisondid not bat
Extras       lb (9), w (12)21
Total176
Wickets 6
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

4-1 Martyn Dennison (Joe Pietrafesa-0*); 56-2 Joe Pietrafesa (Marvin Rice-0*); 101-3 Arron Snipe (Marvin Rice-0*); 101-4 Colby Snipe (Marvin Rice-0*); 107-5 Marvin Rice (Will Windeatt-0*); 116-6 Will Windeatt (Christopher Harrison-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Joe Jordan9128100
2Gary Maynard6123000
3Dave Jarrett209000
4Harry Jackman5027100
5Jamie Maynard8136100
6Chris Evans9139300
7Dominic Dann105000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets90
Total404176600

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers