This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Woodhouse Grange CC - 1st XI Vs Foxton CC, Cambs - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: National Village Cup National Rounds - 2015 - FinalDate :Sunday 13th September 2015
Toss:Woodhouse Grange CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:11:00
Ground: LordsRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Woodhouse Grange CC - 1st XI - Won by 19 runs
Woodhouse Grange CC - 1st XIFoxton CC, Cambs - 1st XI
Score256 for 2 (40 overs) 'b' 't'237 for 8 (40 overs)

Woodhouse Grange CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Andrew Biltonct Jeffery Douglasb  David Fagan609075
2Nick Hadfield*ct Jeffery Douglasb  Gareth Roots648089
3Christopher Biltonnot out656158
4Tom Youngnot out403328
5Steve Burdettdid not bat
6Mike Suddabydid not bat
7Michael Hatteedid not bat
8David Suddabydid not bat
9Josh Jacksondid not bat
10Andrew Hornerdid not bat
11Tom Quinndid not bat
Extras       lb (6), w (21)27
Total256
Wickets 2
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

120-1 Andrew Bilton (Nick Hadfield-0*); 168-2 Nick Hadfield (Christopher Bilton-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tyler Deas5027040
2Jeffery Douglas9048050
3David Fagan9139120
4Adrian Cambridge2022060
5Cei Sanderson5029010
6Gareth Roots7059110
7Paul Dean3026020
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets60
Total4012562210

Foxton CC, Cambs - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Cei Sandersonct Tom Youngb  Mike Suddaby7492100
2Adam Webster*lbwb  Tom Quinn20014
3Henry Hunterct Michael Hatteeb  Nick Hadfield182123
4David Faganct Christopher Biltonb  Josh Jackson1002
5Jeffery Douglasct Michael Hatteeb  Josh Jackson473340
6Gareth Rootsct Christopher Biltonb  Steve Burdett224017
7Akbar Akhterct Steve Burdettb  Mike Suddaby290023
8James Coect Andrew Hornerb  Mike Suddaby181117
9Paul Deannot out8006
10Adrian Cambridgedid not bat
11Tyler Deasdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (5), w (8), nb (2)18
Total237
Wickets 8
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

27-1 Adam Webster (Unsure-0*); 48-2 Henry Hunter (Unsure-0*); 53-3 David Fagan (Unsure-0*); 130-4 Jeffery Douglas (Unsure-0*); 177-5 Cei Sanderson (Unsure-0*); 180-6 Gareth Roots (Unsure-0*); 209-7 James Coe (Unsure-0*); 237-8 Akbar Akhter (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Andrew Horner3018016
2Tom Quinn9026100
3Nick Hadfield6140101
4Josh Jackson9244200
5David Suddaby2018000
6Steve Burdett6043100
7Mike Suddaby5040300
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets80
Total403237817

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers